Schedule

Conference Locations
  • University La Sapienza

    CIVIL AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING FACULTY, Via Eudossiana 18 Roma

     

    PROGRAM

    • Room of the Frescoes, at the Cloister
Conference Schedule

2018-10-02

09:15 AM - 10:15 AM

  • Registration

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

  • Opening
    • University La Sapienza Welcome
    • Antonio D'Andrea, Dean of the Civil and Industrial Engineering Faculty
    • IAC Welcome
    • Roberto Natalini, IAC Director
    • MASCOT Welcome
    • Rosa Maria Spitaleri, MASCOT Chair
    • IMACS Welcome
    • Thiab R. Taha, IMACS vice-President
    • ISGG Welcome
    • Bharat Soni, ISGG Board

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM

  • Lecture Session I - Chairperson, Rosa Maria Spitaleri
    • How to Get Molecular Dynamics and Continuum Mechanics to Steer Each Other by Molecularly-based Stress
    • Giovanni Ciccotti

11:15 AM - 01:15 PM

  • Session I - Chairperson, Daniela Mansutti
    • Strong Stability Preserving General Linear Methods for Differential Systems
    • Zdzislaw Jackiewicz
    • Solutions of Richards' Equation Using Generalized Differences and Adaptive Time Integration
    • Francisco J. Domínguez-Mota, Carlos Chávez-Negrete, Daniel Santana-Quinteros, Cuauhtémoc Rivera-Loaiza, Gerardo Tinoco-Guerrero
    • Iterative Methods for Linear and Nonlinear Poromechanics
    • Radim Blaheta
    • Iterative Solution of Horizontal Linear Complementary Problems in Hydrodynamic Lubrification
    • Francesco Mezzadri, Emanuele Galligani
    • A mathematical Model to Infer Underground Thermal Parameters for Designing of Borehole Heat Exchangers
    • Nadaniela Egidi, Josephin Giacomini, Maria Chiara Invernizzi, Pierluigi Maponi, Massimo Verdoya
    • Uncertainty Quantification Framework for Complex Systems of Solvers
    • Francois Jacques Sanson, Olivier Le Maitre, Pietro Marco Congedo

     

01:15 PM - 02:45 PM

  • Lunch: Engineering Faculty Cloister

02:45 PM - 03:30 PM

  • Lecture Session II - Chairperson, Thiab R. Taha
    • Foundational Methods of Model Structure Evaluation
    • Anthony John Jakeman

03:30 PM - 05:10 PM

  • MS5 - Chairperson, Francois Guibault
    • GPU Parallelization of Mesh Adaption Techniques by Node Movements in a Riemanian Metric
    • William Bussiière, Francois Giubault
    • Implementation of a Learning Environment for Grid Generation
    • Ricardo Camarero
    • Mesh Generation for Building Aerodynamics: Challenges, Best Practices and Lessons Learned
    • Alessandro Gambale
    • Simulations in Large Tridimensional Discrete Fracture Networks (DFN):I. Geometric Modeling and Mesh Generation
    • Patrick Laug, Geraldine Pichot
    • Simulations in Large Tridimensional Discrete Fracture Networks (DFN): II. Flow Simulations
    • Geraldine Pichot, Patrick Laug, Jocelyne Erhel, Romain Le Goc, Caroline Darcel, Philippe Davy, Jean-Raynald de Dreuzy

05:10 PM - 05:50 PM

  • Session II- Chairperson, Zdzislaw Jackiewicz
    • A Quantile-based Approach for the Robust Optimization of a Supersonic ORC Turbine Cascade
    • Nassim Razaaly, Giacomo Persico, Giulio Gori, Pietro Marco Congedo
    • Study of the stability of a Generalized Finite Difference Scheme Applied to the Diffusion Equation in Highly Irregular 2D Space Regions Using Convex Grids
    • Jose Gerardo Tinoco-Ruiz, Francisco Javier Dominguez-Mota, Gerardo Tinoco-Guerrero, Juan Salvador Lucas-Martinez

06:00 PM - 07:00 PM

  • Welcome Party: Engineering Faculty Cloister

2018-10-03

09:00 AM - 09:45 AM

  • Lecture Session III - Chairperson, Anthony John Jakeman
    • Revolutionary 21st Century Technology Advances - Transforming Education & Research
    • Bharat K. Soni

09:45 AM - 10:45 AM

  • MS3.1 - Chairperson, Vittoria Bruni
    • Big Data Challenges in Imaging from Computer Tomography
    • Tomas Sauer
    • Background Subtraction - Adaptive SVD Revealing Moving Objects
    • Günther Reitberger
    • Multiple Multiresolution for Images
    • Dörte Rüweler, Tomas Sauer

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

  • Coffee Break: Engineering Faculty Cloister

11:15 AM - 12:55 PM

  • MS2 - Chairperson, Gabriella Bretti
    • Describing Cell Behavior and Motion with PDE Chemotaxis Models
    • Gabriella Bretti
    • Collective Dynamics: Mathematical Modelling and Numerical Simulations
    • Maria Menci
    • Non- local Hybrid Model for Collective Cell Migration
    • Annachiara Colombi
    • On Chips Reconstitution of Complex Biological Sustems: a Bridge betwenn Biology and Mathematical Models
    • Adele De Ninno
    • A one-dimensional Vertical Ecosystem Model for Lake Dynamics
    • Fasma Diele, Mariasilvia Giamberini, Carmela Marangi, Angela Martiradonna, Antonello Provenzale

01:15 PM - 02:45 PM

  • Lunch: Engineering Faculty Cloister

02:45 PM - 03:30 PM

  • Lecture Session IV - Chairperson, Sandra Carillo
    • Rate Equations and Memory Propoerties in Models in Heat Conductors
    • Angelo Morro

03:30 PM - 04:30 PM

  • MS4.1 - Chairperson, Federico Zullo
    • A Phase Transition Model for Auxetic Materials
    • Elena Bonetti
    • Thermoelectric efficiency of Graded SicGe1-c Alloy
    • Vito Antonio Cimmelli, Patrizia Rogolino
    • Viscoelastic and Magneto-viscoelastic Materials: an Overview on Recent Results
    • Sandra Carillo

04:30 PM - 05:00 PM

  • Coffee Break: Engineering Faculty Cloister

05:00 PM - 06:40 PM

  • MS4.2 - Chairperson, Sandra Carillo
    • A Viscoelastic Equation with Nonlinear Density and Memory Effects
    • Monica Conti
    • Steady States and Nonlinear Buckling of Cable-suspended Beam Systems
    • Claudio Giorgi, Elena Vuk, Ivana Bochicchio
    • Boundary Value Problems in Irregular Domains
    • Maria Rosaria Lancia, Simone Creo, Paola Vernole
    • On the Zeros of Entire Functions
    • Federico Zullo
    • Modeling Particle-Laden and Poroacoustic Flow Phenomena via the Generalized Continua Approach
    • Pedro M Jordan

06:40 PM - 07:00 PM

  • Poster Session - Chairperson, Bharat K. Soni
    • ClusterKDE Algorithm for Clustering Data Based on Kernel Density Estimation
    • Solange Regina dos Santos
    • A New Point Cloud Generation for Mesh-less Methods
    • Morteza Namvar, Alizera Jahangirian

2018-10-04

09:00 AM - 09:45 AM

  • Lecture Session V - Chairperson, Costanza Conti
    • Beyond Classical Exponential Analysis: Generalization, Connections and Applications
    • Annie Cuyt

09:45 AM - 10:45 AM

  • MS1.1 - Chairperson, Francesco Dell'Accio
    • Reconstruction of Discontinuos Functions Using Multiquadratic Local Interpolation with Adaptive Parameter Estimation
    • Francesc Arandiga, Rosa Donat, Lucia Romani, Milvia Rossini
    • Trivariate Blending Spline Quasi-interpolation
    • Domingo Barrera, Catterina Dagnino, María José Ibáñez, Sara Remogna
    • Path Reconstruction Using Bezier Splines and Clusterization
    • Enrico Bertolazzi, Marco Frego

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

  • Coffee Break: Engineering Faculty Cloister

11:15 AM - 01:15 PM

  • MS1.2 - Chairperson, Annie Cuyt
    • A Fourier Approach to Spline Hermite Interpolation
    • Costanza Conti, Lucia Romani, Michael Unser
    • Barycentric Rational Hermite Interpolation with No Poles and High Rates of Approximation
    • Emiliano Cirillo, Kai Hormann
    • On Polinomial Reproduction of Helite Subdivision
    • Costanza Conti, Svenja Huening
    • Fast and Accurate Interpolation of Scattered Hermite Type Data
    • Francesco Dell'Accio
    • SPH Method: Numerical Investigations and Applications
    • Elisa Francomano, Marta Paliaga
    • Construction of a New Family of Non-stationary Hermite Subdivision Schemes Reproducing Exponential Polynomials
    • Byeongseon Jeong, Jungho Yoon

01:15 PM - 02:45 PM

  • Lunch: Engineering Faculty Cloister

02:45 PM - 03:30 PM

  • Lecture Session VI - Chairperson, Giovanni Ciccotti
    • Computational Modelling of Soft Flowing Crystals
    • Sauro Succi

03:30 PM - 05:30 PM

  • MS3.2 - Chairperson, Mariantonia Cotronei
    • A Normalized Information Based Method for Efficient Signal Representation
    • Vittoria Bruni, Lorenzo Della Cioppa, Domenico Vitulano
    • Computational Bayesian Methods for ECG Denosing
    • Salvatore Cuomo, Rosanna Compagna, Raffaele Farina
    • An Iterative Spectrogram Reassignment of Frequency Modulated Multicomponent Signals
    • Vittoria Bruni, Michela Tartaglione, Domenico Vitulano
    • Pattern Recognition in X-ray CT and PET Images
    • Cristina Campi
    • Learning Conditional Independence Graphs via Sparsity
    • Daniela De Canditiis, Armando Guardasole
    • On a Class of Fractional Refinable Functions
    • Laura Pezza

05:30 PM - 06:30 PM

  • MS1.3 - Chairperson, Costanza Conti
    • Reconstruction of Images with Discontinuities via Variably Scaled Discontinuous Kernels: Applications to MPI
    • Francesco Marchetti, Stefano De Marchi, Emma Perracchione
    • B-spline Bases on the Interval for the Numerical Solution of Fractional Differential Problems
    • Enza Pellegrino, Laura Pezza, Francesca Pitolli
    • A Kinetic Neural Network Approach for Absolute Quantification and Change Detection in Positron Emission Tomography
    • Davide Poggiali

08:20 PM - 11:30 PM

  • Gala Dinner

2018-10-05

09:00 AM - 09:45 AM

  • Lecture Session VII - Chairperson, Angelo Morro
    • IST Numerical Schemes for Solving NonLinear Evolution Equations (and their possible applications for solving time Fractional Differential Equations)
    • Thiab R Taha

09:45 AM - 10:45 AM

  • MS3.3 - Chairperson, Milvia Rossini
    • Characterization of Hölder-Zygmund Spaces via Non-shift-invariant Tight Frames
    • Alberto Viscardi
    • The Phase Retrieval Problem in Ptychographical Imaging
    • Nada Sissouno
    • Mathematical Algorithms for Digital Image Processing and Applications
    • Gianluca Vinti

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

  • Coffee Break: Engineering Faculty Cloister

11:15 AM - 12:55 PM

  • Session III - Chairperson, Francesca Pitolli
    • Sportello Matematico: Mathematical Technologies for Innovation
    • Maurizio Ceseri, Anna Melchiori, Antonino Sgalambro, Silvia Vermicelli
    • An Adaptive Curvature and Gradient Based Grid Generation Methods
    • Bonita Valerie Saunders
    • Another Division of a Cube into six tetrahedral with three similarity Classes
    • Miguel Angel Padron
    • Numerical Investigation on the Acoustic Band Structure of Tensegrity Chains
    • Ada Amendola, Anastasiia Krushynska, Chiara Daraio, Nicola M. Pugno, Fernando Fraternali
    • Splines of clothoids and related computational algorithms
    • Enrico Bertolazzi, Marco Frego, Paolo Bevilacqua

12:55 PM - 01:10 PM

  • Closing